Estate Planning and Divorce: Protecting Your Assets and Loved Ones
[…] Specifically, section 123.001 of the Estates Code provides that:
“If, after the testator makes a will, the testator’s marriage is dissolved by divorce, annulment, or a declaration that the marriage is void, all provisions in the will, including all fiduciary appointments, shall be read as if the former spouse and each relative of the former spouse who is not a relative of the testator failed to survive the testator unless the will expressly provide otherwise.”
While not a provision of the Estates Code, the Texas Health and Safety Code section 166.155 (a)(3) makes similar provisions for the revocation of Medical Powers of Attorney, which are revoked by “the divorce of the principal and spouse, if the spouse is the principal’s agent, unless the medical power of attorney provides otherwise.
Section 9.302 of the Family Code makes nearly identical provisions with regard to retirement benefits and other financial plans, and states, in part: