Estate Planning and Divorce: Protecting Your Assets and Loved Ones
[…] While not a provision of the Estates Code, the Texas Health and Safety Code section 166.155 (a)(3) makes similar provisions for the revocation of Medical Powers of Attorney, which are revoked by “the divorce of the principal and spouse, if the spouse is the principal’s agent, unless the medical power of attorney provides otherwise.
Section 9.302 of the Family Code makes nearly identical provisions with regard to retirement benefits and other financial plans, and states, in part:
(a) If a decree of divorce or annulment is rendered after a spouse, acting in the capacity of a participant, annuitant, or account holder, has designated the other spouse as a beneficiary under an individual retirement account, employee stock option plan, stock option, or other forms of savings, bonus, profit-sharing, or other employer plan or financial plan of an employee or a participant in force at the time of rendition, the designating provision in the plan in favor of the other former spouse is not effective unless:
- the decree designates the other former spouse as the beneficiary;
- the designating former spouse redesignates the other former spouse as the beneficiary after rendition of the decree; or
- the other former spouse is designated to receive the proceeds or benefits in trust for, on behalf of, or for the benefit of a child or dependent of either former spouse.
Life Insurance
Life insurance is an important component of one’s essential estate plan, especially when children need support.
One may be ordered or agree to continue or acquire a life insurance policy after a divorce when:
- When spousal maintenance or