Estate Planning and Divorce: Protecting Your Assets and Loved Ones
[…] By contrast, when a person dies without a Will, he or she is said to have died “intestate.” Texas’s laws of intestate succession apply to the administration of the decedent’s intestate estate and control the distribution of assets to the heirs at law. In other words, Texas’s intestate laws determine exactly who the heirs at law are or will be.
What Happens to Your Estate Plan after a Divorce?
Chapter 123 of the Estates Code addresses the dissolution of marriage with regard to wills and certain nontestamentary transfers. Specifically, section 123.001 of the Estates Code provides that:
“If, after the testator makes a will, the testator’s marriage is dissolved by divorce, annulment, or a declaration that the marriage is void, all provisions in the will, including all fiduciary appointments, shall be read as if the former spouse and each relative of the former spouse who is not a relative of the testator failed to survive the testator unless the will expressly provide otherwise.”