50/50 Custody Time with Children if Case Goes to Court
[…] During many of my consultations, a common topic that arises is parents expressing their desire for 50/50 custody of their children. In today’s blog post, I will explore this issue in more depth, focusing on how the family code addresses equal custody arrangements. We’ll discuss the factors that influence custody decisions and what parents can do to advocate for a balanced parenting schedule.
50/50 Custody Time with Children if Case Goes to Court
Texas Family Code Section 153.135 states that “joint managing conservatorship does not require the award of equal or nearly equal periods of physical possession of and access to the child to each of the joint conservators.”
Standard Possession Order (SPO) Presumed to be in the Best Interest of Children
One of the things a parent will have to overcome when they are asking for equal or 50/50 custody time with their children is that a “Standard Possession Order” is presumed to be in their best interest.