50/50 Custody Time with Children if Case Goes to Court
[…] In other words, if you as parents can agree you can do it. However, should you as parents start fighting then you need to follow the Order which serves as the tiebreaker to your disagreement.
Children Less Than 3
SPOs and SPOs with Electives are presumed to be in a child’s best interest once they are three. However, there is no presumptive visitation order for a child less than three.
Section 153.254 of the family code provides that “the court shall render an order appropriate under the circumstances for possession of a child less than three years of age. In rendering the order, the court shall consider evidence of all relevant factors, including:
- the caregiving provided to the child before and during the current suit;
- the effect on the child that may result from separation from either party;
- the availability of the parties as caregivers and the willingness of the parties to personally care for the child;
- the physical, medical, behavioral, and developmental needs of the child;
- the physical, medical, emotional, economic, and social conditions of the parties;
- the impact and influence of individuals, other than the parties, who will be present during periods of possession;
- the presence of siblings during periods of possession;
- the child’s need to develop healthy attachments to both parents;
- the child’s need for continuity of routine;
- the location and proximity of the residences of the parties;”
What I have seen in practice is sometimes a Court will give a parent who has actively been involved in the child’s life an SPO. If the parent is not actively involved they may give them step-up visitation that turns into a SPO.
No Child Support Because of Equal Time