50/50 Custody Time with Children if Case Goes to Court
[…] 50/50 Custody Time with Children if Case Goes to Court
Texas Family Code Section 153.135 states that “joint managing conservatorship does not require the award of equal or nearly equal periods of physical possession of and access to the child to each of the joint conservators.”
Standard Possession Order (SPO) Presumed to be in the Best Interest of Children
One of the things a parent will have to overcome when they are asking for equal or 50/50 custody time with their children is that a “Standard Possession Order” is presumed to be in their best interest.
Section 153.252 of the Texas Family Code provides “In a suit, there is a rebuttable presumption that the standard possession order in Subchapter F:”
- provides reasonable minimum possession of a child for a parent named as a possessory conservator or joint managing conservator; and
- is in the best interest of the child.”
Electives to the SPO