Married but Pregnant by Another Man: Navigating Texas Law
[…] Confronting a divorce complicated by external paternity issues demands informed decisions and strategic legal action. Understanding your legal rights and options is crucial for effectively managing this sensitive scenario, underscoring the importance of expert legal counsel in navigating these turbulent legal waters.
Navigating Complex Family Dynamics: Texas Law on Parentage
Presumption of Maternity and Its Implications
While much of the legal discussion around married but pregnant by another man laws in Texas focuses on paternity, it’s intriguing to note that Texas Family Code section 160.106 extends these paternity determination principles to maternity as well. This section states, “the provisions of this chapter relating to the determination of paternity apply to a determination of maternity.” This aspect of the law has not been widely tested in court, particularly in the context of same-sex marriages, which poses numerous questions about its application and interpretation.