Presumption that Parents Act in the Best Interest of the Children
[…] 102.003(a)(9)
a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition;
This section was created to allow standing for those individuals who have developed and maintained a relationship with the child over time.
Texas Family Code Section 102.004
The Texas legislature has created another avenue of maintaining a lawsuit for close relatives under certain circumstances in section 102.004 of the Texas Family Code.
This section reads: 102.004 Standing for a Grandparent or Other Person
In addition to the general standing to file suit provided by Section 102.003, a grandparent, or another relative of the child-related within the third degree by consanguinity, may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that:
- the order requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development; or
- both parents, the surviving parent, or the managing conservator or custodian either filed the petition or consented to the suit.
An original suit requesting possessory conservatorship may not be filed by a grandparent or other person.
However, the court may grant a grandparent or other person deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this subchapter if there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.
At first glance, it may appear that this is a somewhat easy hurdle to clear, especially for grandparents who have played an active role in raising the children, but in practice, it is not so easy to prove.