Child Custody Factors to Consider
[…] The exact formula for calculating guideline child support is very involved, but your estimate is as follows:
Net Resources =
- Monthly Gross Income
- Less Federal Income Taxes (single, one deduction)
- Fewer Union Dues
- Less Medicate and Social Security Taxes
- Fewer Insurance Premiums paid for Children
Support Percentage
Number of Children | Support Percentage |
1 | 20% |
2 | 25% |
3 | 30% |
4 | 35% |
If the parent paying child support has no net resources, the court can impute income equal to minimum wage under Texas Family Code Section 154.068.
- “In the absence of evidence of a party’s resources, as defined by Section 154.062(b), the court shall presume that the party has income equal to the federal minimum wage for a 40–hour week to which the support guidelines may be applied.”
How Long is Child Support Paid?
Child support is paid until the minor child turns 18 or still in high school, whichever is longer.
Step Down Provisions
If you have more than one child, the amount of child support will change over time.