Child Custody Factors to Consider
[…] The judge will then make a ruling based on your family’s unique circumstances and Texas Law.
In Texas, when parents can no longer co-parent and seek court intervention, there are four areas that must be addressed in child custody cases handled by a court:
- Conservatorship
- Rights and Duties
- Parenting time / Visitation (Possession and Access)
- Child Support
Whenever children are involved in a Texas court case, “Best Interest of the Child” is standard that judicial decisions must be made, including the above four issues.
Texas Family Code Section 153.002 makes it clear that “the best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
The Best Interest of the Child
One of the most cited cases regarding best interest is the Texas Supreme Court’s 1976 decision Holley v. Adams. The Court wrote that certain factors to consider in ascertaining the best interest of a child include the following:
- the desires of the child