And hey, let’s not forget about
[…] - a retired judge or magistrate of a federal court of this state.
Is there a waiting period before I get married after I have a marriage license?
Yes, under Texas Family Code Section 2.204(a), there is a “…72-hour waiting period immediately following the issuance of the marriage license.” Unless an applicant:
- is a member of the armed forces of the United States and on active duty;
- is not a member of the armed forces of the United States but performs work for the United States Department of Defense as a department employee or under a contract with the department;