And hey, let’s not forget about
[…] Can I be married to more than one person at a time?
No.
Under Section 25.01 of the Texas Penal Code, “An individual commits an offense if: (1) he is legally married and he: (A) purports to marry or does marry a person other than his spouse in this state, or any other state or a foreign country, under circumstances that would, but for the actor’s prior marriage, constitute a marriage.”
What is a “licensed marriage?”
A “ceremonial marriage” or a “licensed marriage” requires a license.
Section 2.001 of the Texas Family Code requires a person “…desiring to enter into a ceremonial marriage must obtain a marriage license from the county clerk of any county of this state.”
Under Section 2.202 of the Texas Family Code, the following persons are authorized to perform a marriage:
- a licensed or ordained Christian minister or priest;
- a Jewish rabbi;