And hey, let’s not forget about
[…] These regulations aim to prevent marriages that could raise concerns regarding incestuous or exploitative relationships.
Stay tuned as we continue to explore more frequently asked questions about Texas marriage. In our upcoming blog posts, we’ll cover topics such as divorce, child support, property division, alimony, and much more. So, keep reading to deepen your understanding of the legal landscape surrounding marriage in the Lone Star State!
Can I be married to more than one person at a time?
No.
Under Section 25.01 of the Texas Penal Code, “An individual commits an offense if: (1) he is legally married and he: (A) purports to marry or does marry a person other than his spouse in this state, or any other state or a foreign country, under circumstances that would, but for the actor’s prior marriage, constitute a marriage.”
What is a “licensed marriage?”
A “ceremonial marriage” or a “licensed marriage” requires a license.
Section 2.001 of the Texas Family Code requires a person “…desiring to enter into a ceremonial marriage must obtain a marriage license from the county clerk of any county of this state.”